第二十届全国植物基因组学大会

会议日程
August 19, 2019
10:00-22:00 Arrival and Registration
18:00-20:00 Dinner (Buffet)
Scientific Programs
August 20, 2019
08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony 
09:00-10:00 Session I: Genome Sequencing and New Technology
09:00-09:30 Plenary 1 Jim Giovannoni (US Department of Agriculture)
The tomato genome and its role in elucidating fruit biology
09:30-10:00 Plenary 2 Sanwen Huang (Agricultural Genome Institute at Shenzhen, CAAS)
The Upotato Plan 2019: Genome design of diploid inbred lines
10:00-10:20 Tea Break
10:20-11:40 Major Talk
10:20-10:40 Xuehui Huang (Shanghai Normal University)
Genome-wide mapping of complex traits in rice
10:40-11:00 Jisen Zhang (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)
Allele-defined genome of the autopolyploid sugarcane Saccharum spontaneum L.
11:00-11:20 Jinsheng Lai (China Agricultural University)
Maize genomics and epigenomics using third generation sequencing technologies
11:20-11:40 Xingwang Li (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Promoter and heterochromatin associated chromatin architecture orchestrates transcriptional regulation in rice
11:40-11:55 Student Talk
11:40-11:55 Changsheng Wang (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
Dissecting a heterotic gene through GradedPool-Seq mapping informs a new rice-improvement strategy
12:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:50 Session II: Functional Genomics (I)
14:00-14:30 Plenary 3 Lars Østergaard (John Innes Centre, UK)
A direct transcription factor-auxin interaction provides a chromatin switch to control gene expression
14:30-15:50 Major Talk
14:30-14:50 Yongrui Wu (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
Large genomic structural variation at o2 modifier loci underlies successful breeding of Quality Protein Maize
14:50-15:10 Zhukuan Cheng (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Transition from mitosis into meiosis
15:10-15:30 Qingmei Guan (Northwest A&F University)
Crosstalk of drought resistance and hormone response mediated by apple MYB88/MYB124
15:30-15:50 Zhaosheng Kong (Institute of Microbiology, CAS)
Live-cell imaging illuminates cotton fibre growth and the improvement of cotton fibre quality
15:50-16:05 Student Talk
15:50-16:05 Yanlin Shao (Zhejiang University)
OsSPL3, an SBP-domain protein, regulates crown root development in rice
16:05-16:25 Tea Break
16:25-17:55 Session III: Genome Diversity
16:25-16:55 Plenary 4 Feng Tian (China Agricultural University)
Teosinte ligule allele narrows plant architecture and enhances high-density maize yields
16:55-17:30 Major Talk
16:55-17:15 Wenfeng Qian (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Impact of G-content on Arabidopsis AtPAB binding and their role in enhancing translational efficiency
17:15-17:35 Suhua Shi (Sun Yat-Sen University)
Convergent adaptation of woody plants at the land-sea interface revealed by genomic sequencing of multiple mangrove species
17:35-17:50 Student Talk
17:35-17:50 Ning Yang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Genome assembly of a tropical maize inbred line provides insights into structural variation and crop improvement
18:00 Dinner (Buffet)
19:00-20:30 Sponsor Workshop
19:00-19:30 赵星,北京诺禾致源科技股份有限公司
基于高通量测序的植物基因组研究
19:30-20:00 左琳,帝肯(上海)贸易有限公司
基于NGS平台的靶向测序及宏转录组学方案
20:00-20:30 史磊,深圳华大智造科技有限公司
基于stLFR技术的动植物基因组De novo组装
20:00-21:00 PGC Committee Meeting
August 21, 2019
08:30-12:05 Session IV: Proteomics, Metabolomics and Bioinformatics
08:30-09:00 Plenary 5 Ian Small (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
RNA processing by pentatricopeptide repeat (PPR) proteins
09:00-10:20 Major Talk
09:00-09:20 Jiming Gong (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
Ionomic profiling of a rice core collection for cultivating heavy metal- remediation rice
09:20-09:40 Yi Shang (Yunnan Normal University)
A data-driven and structure-guided approach to engineer a plant cytochrome P450 enzyme
09:40-10:00 Guodong Wang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
CYP72A enzymes catalyzing 13-hydrolyzation of gibberellin are indispensable for primary seed dormancy in Brassicaceae plants
10:00-10:20 Fang Xie (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
The molecular mechanism of nitrate inhibition of nodulation in Medicago truncatula
10:20-10:40 Tea Break
10:40-12:00 Session V: Epigenetics and Epigenomics
10:40-12:00 Major Talk
10:40-11:00 Yuehui He (Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS)
A molecular pathway for embryonic resetting of a parental memory of winter cold in plants
11:00-11:20 Xiaofeng Gu (Biotechnology Research Institute, CAAS)
Insights into new N6-methyladenine DNA methylation from Arabidopsis to rice
11:20-11:40 Yong Ding (University of Science & Technology of China)
PRC2 recruitment and H3K27me3 deposition at FLC require FCA binding of COOLAIR
11:40-12:00 Jiamu Du (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Molecular basis for the epigenetic regulation of plant flowering
12:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:15 Session VI: Prof. Shiping Wang Memorial Session of Plant Immune Responses
14:00-14:30 Plenary 6 Meng Yuan (Huazhong Agricultural University)
In loving memory of Professor Shiping Wang
14:30-15:00 Plenary 7 Jian-Min Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
The finale begins: Activation of an immune receptor in plants
15:00-15:50 Major Talk
15:00-15:20 Zuhua He (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
Genomic variation and immune signaling of broad-spectrum blast resistance in rice
15:20-15:40 Zhengqiang Ma (Nanjing Agricultural University)
Cloning and utilisation of Fhb1 conferring resistance to wheat Fusarium head blight
15:40-16:00 Zhaohui Chu (Shandong Agricultural University)
A natural variation in an F-box protein confers banded leaf and sheath blight resistance in maize and rice
16:00-16:15 Student Talk
16:00-16:15 Yinggeng Ke (Huazhong Agricultural University)
The versatile functions of GDT1 provide a genic basis for growth-defense tradeoffs in rice
16:15-18:00 Tea Break and Poster Session
18:00 Dinner (Buffet)
August 22, 2019
08:15-10:05 Session VII: Transgenic Technology and Genomics-based Breeding
08:15-08:45 Plenary 8 Takeshi Izawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
The circadian clocks and photoperiodic control of flowering in rice under natural environments
08:45-10:05 Major Talk
08:45-09:05 Haohua He (Jiangxi Agricultural University)
Molecular rule of double-cropping super rice in Jiangxi & breeding and promotion of new varieties
09:05-09:25 Jixian Zhai (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Multiplex CRISPR-Cas9 editing of DNA methyltransferases reveals hyper-robust non-CG methylation in rice
09:25-09:45 Huanbin Zhou (Institute of Plant Protection, CAAS)
Cas9-NG greatly expands the targeting scope of genome-editing toolkit by recognizing NG and other atypical PAMs in rice
09:45-10:05 Fei Dai (Zhejiang University)
Genomic approaches towards the evaluation and utilization of barley germplasm
10:05-10:25 Tea Break
10:25-11:55 Session VIII: Functional Genomics (II)
10:25-11:25 Major Talk
10:25-10:45 Lizhong Xiong (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Fine regulation of abscisic acid signaling and drought resistance by OsbZIP46 in rice
10:45-11:05 Zuofeng Zhu (China Agricultural University)
The genetic control of seed shattering in African rice domestication
11:05-11:25 Qingwen Zhou (Jiangxi Agricultural University)
From genetics to protein biochemistry, approaching to the fundamental mechanism of recombinational mediator machinery in low eukaryotes
11:25-11:55 Student Talk
11:25-11:40 Zengxiang Ge (Peking University)
The roles of RALF/CrRLK1L-mediated signaling in plant reproduction
11:40-11:55 Fu He (Southwest University)
The miR390/TAS3/ARF4 module mediates lateral root growth under salt stress in Populus via modulating auxin pathway
12:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:40 The 20th Anniversary Session of Plant Genomics in China
14:00-14:30 Plenary 9 Xiao-Ya Chen (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS)
Plant terpenoids for nutrition and defense
14:30-15:00 Plenary 10 Kang Chong (Institute of Botany, CAS)
Chilling signal network and it's application potential in rice
15:00-15:40 Major Talk
15:00-15:20 Zhixi Tian (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS)
Investigation of the genetic diversity during soybean domestication
15:20-15:40 Jianbing Yan (Huazhong Agricultural University)
The development and application of single cell sequencing technology in maize
15:40 Closing Ceremony
Copyright © 2019全国植物基因组学大会版权所有